Tasty Trap

Wow, there’s a rumbly in my tumbly . . . hmmm, I’m feelin’ sooooo hungry.  I should eat something . . . 

Rumbly in my tumbly . . .

Oh wait . . .  what’s this?  OMG, it’s a cookie!  Who would leave a yummy in an empty container?

Cookie?

Hmmmm, that cookie looks so lonely.  It needs a friend . . . Better put it in my tummy, but how do I get into the container ?  Guess I better try climbing in.

Come to daddy, Little Cookie . . .

This container is so slippery . . . Oh no, I’m falling in . . .  Ack!  Oh well, at least I have my cookie . . . Oh wait,  it’s a mirage!!  There is no cookie!  No fair!  OMG, now the lid has fallen!  Ack!  I’m trapped!  I’m a trapped Toad in a jar!!  Brother!!

Toad in a jar?! Help!!

Oh no! Bro! How did you get trapped in there?  Oh never mind. Let’s just get you outta here.

I’ll get you outta here, bro . . .

I bet that dastardly cephalopod Eggy did this to you.  When I find him . . . OMG!  Eggy, you’re in a jar too! How did this happen?!

I just wanted a cookie . . .waaaahhhhhhhh!

Waahhhhhhh!

Hmmmmmmm, if Eggy didn’t do this, then who is to blame?  And how do I save everyone?  Maybe if I go back to Toadie’s jar, I can find a way in . . . A-ha, I found a string! Where does it lead?

A string?

Hmmmm . . . .through the door handle . . .

Through the door handle . . .

Over the coffie maker . . .

Over the coffee maker . . .

Hmmmm . . . it leads up to these shelves, but I can’t climb or jump up that high.  Could the culprit still be up there?  And who could be the nasty perpetrator of this dastardly crime?  Now I’m getting very, very angry . . .  harumpf!

I’m gettin’ cross

Hee, hee . . . he doesn’t suspect me.  What a fungus head!  😀

Hee, hee . . .

This is quite the mystery . . .

What a mystery!

Searching for a Bad Egg

Oh, how I hate that dastardly cephalopod! Cooking Cousin Earl like that was just mean.   Hopefully now that he’s “wanted”, someone will find him, right bro.

Yeah . . . although Cousin Earl did taste pretty good . . . but that’s not the point, is it?  Let’s see what these critters have brought in.  They’re all lookin’ for reward money.

Everyone is lookin’ for reward money.

Oh, hey Kirby.   Did you find Eggy for us?

Uh-huh! Hiiiii!

Hiiiiiiii . . . .

Kirby! That’s not Eggy; that’s deodrant!  Silly Kirby! Next . . . (We’re in for a long, but nice day).

Hey Toads! It’s me! Bob! I found the little scoundrel!  Now pay up mushroom dudes!

Bob has captured something.

Sorry Bob that’s not Eggy either.  It’s a little purple octopus.  Geez, what’s the matter with everybody today?

Hello Toads!  It’s-a-mia!  Mario!  I-a-found the criminal for you!

I-a-found the little fella.

Uhhhh, I don’t think so Mario.  Eggy isn’t a piece of paper (and if he was, he’d be coloured better). Move along you moustached Italian dude!

Oh no, Kirby is back . . . Kirby, Eggy is a name and not an actual egg.    That’s just a water bottle; and just because there’s an egg on it doesn’t mean it’s Eggy.

Hiiiiii . . .

Kirby, go home!  Next!

Hulk found Eggy! Give Hulk moo-lah! 

Hmmmm, sorry Hulk. That’s not that a dastradly cephalopod.  It’s a purple octopus.  No moo-lah for you.

Hulk find Eggy

Grrrr! Hulk Smash! Ahhhhh!

Oh-no!

Hey there strong guys.  I found this little striped guy.  Is this your Eggy?

Hey fellas . . .

 Hmmm Lady, its the right colour but it looks too small . . .

The right colours, but too small . . .

Oh please call me Octavia.  You fungi are such polite little fellas.  

Gee thanks Miss Octavia.

Hmmmm, this lady looks familiar . . . Wonder how she looks without her hat  . . . 

What’s under this hat . . . a bowler!

Aha! Eggy!  I knew it!

******1 hour later******

I’m so glad we found that Eggy, bro.

It sure was nice to collect the reward money too.

So glad we found that Eggy

Whhaaa!  My poor doodle! 

Whaaa, my doodle!

That’ll teach that dastardly cephalopod from fooling us.

We did it!

That’s right bro.  No one pulls the wool over our eyes.  Get it:  we’re made of wool . . . ha, ha!

Wanted

Dead or alive . . .

This deadly cephalopod plays mean and nasty tricks resulting in bodily harm to its victims.  In particular one victim, a Cousin Earl, was made into mushroom soup and served to his own family members.

If spotted, do not approach suspect.  Call police immediately and find a good hiding place.